Here is a list of journals you may want to explore to find articles for your research projects. The links below open the Find a Journal record for the journal. You will see a list of databases and date ranges that include the journal. When you select a database you will be able to search and browse within that journal.
Can't find what you need in our collection? Try Interlibrary Loan (ILL).
Interlibrary Loan is a free service provided by the SU Library that allows students to access articles we don't have in our own collection. We can borrow articles, books and book chapters to help you with your research.
You can access the ILL service from the SU Library homepage (stevensonlibrary.org). You already have an Interlibrary Loan account. Just use your SU credentials to sign in and make a request.
Here is a list of best bet databases for your research assignments in this class. They include education, social science and multi-discipline databases.
Comprehensive database includes full text for thousands of education journals, books and conference papers.
Large collection of education research and information, including journal articles, books, conference papers, reports, and more, sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education's Institute of Education Sciences.
A comprehensive database for research in psychology, behavioral sciences and mental health. Includes dissertations, book chapters, technical reports and other documents.
Includes full-text articles in the behavioral sciences published by the American Psychological Association and similar groups. All journals included in this database are indexed in PsycINFO.
Search for E-Books
You can search for e-books in OneSearch on our library's homepage. You can also use the search box below to search for e-books in our Ebrary database. Begin your search by entering a keyword or two.
