This guide will assist students in doing research for the care coordination paper and case study paper. If you'd like more help as you're doing research for these projects, contact your librarian for the School of Nursing and Health Professions:
When you're searching for articles in a library database, you usually want to use keywords to search for information. Most databases don't do well when you type in your whole question, like, "Does follow-up care positively impact the health of patients with diabetes?" Instead, you can identify keywords using the following method:
OneSearch is a library search tool that looks in several (although not all) of our library databases, as well as our catalog. OneSearch is multidisciplinary, meaning that if you search there, you will usually find many results from different fields and disciplines, including nursing:
However, OneSearch may not be the best resource for these projects because it covers many more topics than just nursing. It can be frustrating to get thousands of results that are unrelated to your course or topic. Instead, try these databases that contain information about nursing, medicine, and healthcare management:
Contains research and scholarly information in the fields of nursing and allied health. Additional resources include evidence-based care sheets, quick lessons, and continuing education modules.
A nursing research platform providing journals, e-books, and databases. Limited to one SU user at a time.
Contains more than 37 million citations and abstracts of biomedical literature. Full-text articles are often available as links to other sources, such as the publisher's website or PubMed Central (PMC).
Includes more than 31 million references to journal articles in life sciences, with a concentration on biomedicine.
A comprehensive, full text database covering all areas of business research. Includes detailed company information, industry reports, market research, and SWOT analyses.
